CURRICULUM VITAE

Born 1967

Education

1985 – 1986    Foundation at Buckinghamshire College of Higher Education.
1986 – 1989    BA(Hons) Fine Art from South Glamorgan Institute of Higher Education,

Cardiff, Wales.

Collections

Jerwood Foundation

Priors Court School

Exhibitions, Commissions & Awards

2015  

25 years Garden Exhibition – Beelden in Gees, Netherlands

Solo show – New Academy & Curwen Gallery, London

2014 

“Art in Sport” Award, MK Sport

“Leaping Man” (8.5 metres) – Commissioned by IDI Gazeley for Fen Roundabout, Milton Keynes

Contemporary Sculpture Exhibition, Newby Hall, Ripon

Spring Show, Tallantyres, Morpeth

Longitude Gallery, Clitheroe

2013 

40 years of Fine Art – Bohun Gallery

Group show Tallantyres

Celebrating the Dance – Leith Gallery

Solomon Gallery, Dublin

2012

“The flight of the Ball” (7 metres) -Commissioned by Tesco plc , Stretford Boulevard, Old Trafford,   Manchester

“The Three Fishes”2012 (1m)- Commissioned by Whalley Parish Council for Britain in Bloom.  Highly commended by RHS

Garden show, Bohun Gallery, group show Leith Gallery, Edinburgh

Group Show, New Academy Gallery, London

2011   

“Climbing to new heights” sculpture (7m)- Commissioned by Wigan Council  for a roundabout in Atherton.

Highly commended Urban Design Awards, Wigan

“Irish Elk”(3.2m)- Commissioned by Mourne Heritage Trust, N. Ireland –collaborative project with Irish artist Paul Regan

Group Show, New Academy Gallery, Garden show, Bohun Gallery,

Christmas shows, Bohun Gallery & New Academy Gallery

2010 

“Energise” (6.5m)- Commissioned by Harlow Sports Trust for Harlow LeisureZone, Harlow Essex

“Hurdler”(5m) – Commissioned by Telford Homes plc for Queen Mary’s Gate, South Woodford, London

“Skateboarders I & II” 2010 – Commissioned by Sapcote Developments for foyer of 20 Hammersmith Broadway, London.

2009   

“Newt” 2009 – Commissioned by Globe Enterprises Ltd for Platt’s Lodge, Accrington

“Sir Samuel Romilly” 2009 – Commissioned by JD Wetherspoon for Sir Samuel Romilly Pub in Barry, South Wales

“Creativity Awards Trophy”2009 – Commissioned to make the five Lancashire Creativity Business Awards

Director’s Choice, New Academy Gallery

2008

“Wallace Hartley” 2008- Commissioned by JD Wetherspoon for Wallace Hartley Pub in Colne, Lancashire.

“Natural Cycles” 2008 (3m)- Commissioned by Landid for site in Leatherhead

“Swimmer” 2008 (3.8) -Commissioned for foyer of Forty five Church Street, Birmingham

“Greenheart Gateway” 2008(4m)-Commissioned by Wigan Council for Greenheart Cycleway, Wigan

Group show, Sculpture Park, Newby Hall, Ripon

2007

Discerning Eye, Mall Galleries, London- Chosen by Art collector Dame Steve Shirley.

Awarded The Arts Club Prize, Discerning Eye Exhibition.

“Sikka Deer”2007 – Commissioned by Ribble Valley Borough Council, Lancashire

“Milly” 2007 – Commissioned by Colne in Bloom, Lancashire

2006

Trees in a landscape” 2006 – Commissioned by Preston City Council for Friargate Brow, Preston.

“Sprinter” 2006 (4.5m)- Commissioned by St Theodore’s School, Burnley

The Art of Outdoor living, Twist Art & Design

Solo show – New Academy & Curwen Gallery, London

2005

Spirit of Wigan” 2005    (10 m)-Commissioned by Wigan Council and sponsored by totesport for Bryn Roundabout, J25 M6, Wigan.

Awarded Urban Design Award, Wigan.

“The Fabric of Manchester” 2005 (2.8m)- Commissioned by Bruntwood for Alberton House, Manchester.

Go Figure, Twist Art & Design

Sport of Kings, Anstey Gallery, Harrogate

Artists of Fame and Promise, Bohun Gallery

Milne & Moller, Affordable Art Fair

2004

Gartmore Challenge Trophy”2004 – Commissioned to make trophy for Barbarians vs. All Blacks Rugby Match

Group show, Milne & Moller

Group show, Twist Art & Design

2003

“Triumphant” 2003 (6 m) – Commissioned by Akeler for Leeds Valley Park

“Helios” 2003(5.5 m) – Commissioned by Akeler for Visteon Offices, Basildon

30th Anniversary Exhibition, Bohun Gallery

Anstey Gallery, Harrogate

Christmas Show, Bohun Gallery

Christmas Show, New Academy Gallery

Anstey Gallery, Harrogate

2002

Bohun Gallery, Garden show

Fifteen years in Fitzrovia, New Academy

2001

“On with the dance!” 2001 (27m) – Commissioned by Dame Steve Shirley for Priors Court School, Newbury

“Water Nymphs” 2001 (8 m) – Commissioned by MEPC for Two Rivers Shopping Centre, Staines.

Awarded Spelthorne Design Award

“Dove of Peace” 2001(1 m) – Commissioned by The Mission for Peace Group,  Lancashire Youth and   Community Service for Briarfield Peace Garden, Lancashire

Three Generations of Sculptors, Beaux Arts, Bath

Art 01, New Academy Gallery

Bohun Gallery, Garden show

2000

Solo show, New Academy Gallery, London

“Reading Gateway” 2000 (6 m) – Commissioned by Akeler Developments Ltd for Reading International Business Park

Milne & Moller, Chelsea Art Fair

1999

Art 99, New Academy Gallery

1998

“Horn of Hamilton” 1998 (7 m) – Commissioned by Gazeley Properties Ltd for Hamilton Palace Retail Park, Hamilton, Scotland

 Solo show, Bohun Gallery

Help the Aged Garden, Chelsea Flower Show

Bohun Gallery, 25th Anniversary Exhibition

Milne & Moller, 20/20 Vision

The Alton Gallery, London

1997

Solo show, New Academy Gallery, London

Bohun Gallery, Henley-on-Thames

EMI Centenary Garden, Chelsea Flower Show

1996

Solo Show, Milne & Moller, London

New Academy Gallery, London

Women Sculptors, Solomon Gallery, Dublin.

Small Paintings, Small Pots, Bohun Gallery

Christmas Show, New Academy Gallery

Christmas Show, Solomon Gallery

1995   

“The Champions” 1995 (6 m) – Birmingham Midshires Building Society, Head Office, Wolverhampton

Finalist in British Airways Award for Young Achievers in Art.

Group show, Beaux Arts, Bath.

Birds & Beasts, Bohun Gallery

1994

Solo show – Guinness Gallery, Dublin, Ireland.

Solo show – Bohun Gallery, Henley-on-Thames, Oxon

Frankfurt International Art Fair

1993

Bohun Gallery, Summer & Christmas shows.

Beaux Arts, Summer Exhibition

Gallery Saga, Chiba-shi, Japan

Society of Wildlife Artists, Mall Galleries, London.   Awarded Wildlife Art Prize.

1992

Solo show – Bohun Gallery, Henley-on-Thames, Oxon

Regional Winner of Reader’s Digest/Princes Youth Business Trust Award

The Contemporary Art Group, London.

Summer Show, Beaux Arts, Bath.

Small Sculpture, Bohun Gallery

1991

Regional Winner of the Livewire Award

The Contemporary Fine Art Gallery, Eton

Gallery Shurini, London.

1990 

Summer & Christmas Shows, Bohun Gallery